Adrian Verdin v. Federal Natl Mortgage Assoc, et a , 540 F. App'x 253 ( 2013 )
[…] violation of § 392.304(a)(19). Moreover, “‘[r]efusing to provide a payoff quote is
    not an affirmative misrepresentation of the amount of debt.’” Hassell, 
    2013 WL 211154
    , at *4 (quoting Nolasco v. CitiMortgage, Inc., Civ. A. No. H-12-1875, 
    2012 WL 3648414
    , at *6 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2012)). Accordingly, Verdin’s claims
    under both §§ 392.304(a)(8) and (19) fail.
    Verdin’s claim under § 392.303(a)(2) also fails because the Loan
    Agreement expressly authorizes Wells Fargo to demand fees and charges in the
    event of a default. Finally, Verdin’s claim under § 392.301(a)(8) fails because the
    Loan Agreement vested Wells Fargo’s right to accelerate and foreclose upon
    Verdin’s nonperformance. Moreover, the TDCA does not prohibit a creditor from
    “exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure,
    repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.” Tex. Fin. Code
    § 392.301(b)(3).4
    IV.
    For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s orders granting Defendant’s
    motions to dismiss and for summary judgment are AFFIRMED.
    4
    Verdin’s request for an accounting and for declaratory judgment both fail because the