United States v. Seyba Diallo ( 2014 )
[…] the Government’s case and renewed the motion at the close of all of the
    * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
    be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
    CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    Case: 13-30886    Document: 00512641959     Page: 2   Date Filed: 05/27/2014
    No. 13-30886
    evidence, he has properly preserved his sufficiency claim for appellate review.
    See United States v. Mendoza, 
    226 F.3d 340
    , 343 (5th Cir. 2000).
    Section 1253(a)(1)(C) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny alien against
    whom a final order of removal is outstanding by reason of being a member of
    any of the classes described in [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)], who . . . connives or
    conspires, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the
    purpose of preventing or hampering the alien’s departure pursuant to such . . .
    shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than four years.” § 1253(a)(1)(C).
    Diallo does not dispute that he was subject to a final order of removal to the
    Central African Republic, that he was a deportable alien as defined by
    § 1227(a), or that he refused to be removed to the Central African Republic.