United States v. Arnoldo Payan Vasquez , 951 F.2d 636 ( 1992 )
[…] This weight would yield a base offense level of 16 under the guidelines.

    3

    Vasquez appeals the inclusion of the weight of all the portions of the marihuana plant in calculating his sentence. Because there was no error in using the total weight of the marihuana in calculating the sentence, we affirm.

    II.

    4

    The statutory penalties for importation of controlled substances are laid out in 21 U.S.C. § 960(b). The relevant portion reads, "In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section with respect to less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, ... the person committing such violation shall be imprisoned not more than five years." 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(4) (West Supp.1991). For purposes of determining a violation of this statute, the marihuana is weighed excluding the mature stalks, fibers, and nongerminating seeds. 21 U.S.C. § 802(16).

    5