Patrick Edwin Golden, Jr. v. Kentile Floors, Inc. , 475 F.2d 288 ( 1973 )
[…] Despite plaintiff's earnest protestations to the Committee that the fledging company he had helped to form was not in competition with Kentile, and despite his subsequent willingness to serve as an independent agent for Kentile, the Committee steadfastly refused to authorize disbursement to plaintiff of his asserted interest in the fund.

    1. Antitrust allegation

    4

    Section 1 of the Sherman Act makes unlawful "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce. . . ." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1. Golden alleges that Manufacturers Hanover participated in an illegal conspiracy, contract, or combination in acting as trustee for funds contributed under a Profit Sharing Plan containing an "anti-compete" provision. He framed his complaint as follows:

    5