United States v. Pettigrew ( 1996 )
[…] Pettigrew transactions were intended to “benefit” or “maintain the
    financial strength” of VSA as evidence that they lacked the
    necessary intent to defraud.
    9
    While it would have been preferable in a case such as the
    present to replace “includes” with “means” in this instruction,
    there was no objection on that basis, and in context it is
    reasonably clear that the remaining portion of the sentence
    constituted a required element of the offense.
    13
    no way impaired appellants’ ability to present a defense, we find
    no reversible error.
    C.    18 U.S.C. § 1957
    The    money    laundering      statute        under    which        Pettigrew   was
    convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1957, provides that it shall be a crime to
    “knowingly      engage[]      or     attempt[]        to    engage      in    a   monetary
    transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value
    greater      than   $10,000    and    is   derived         from    specified      unlawful
    activity . . . .”           The knowledge element of the offense requires
    that    the    defendant      know    that      the    property        in    question    is
    “criminally derived,” although it does not require knowledge that