United States v. Pettigrew ( 1996 )
[…] instruction to the jury defining "intent to defraud" that was
    substantially in accord with the definition set forth in Saks.6
    Furthermore, the instruction given by the trial court did not
    specifically define “intent to defraud” for purposes of section
    4
    Montague adopts this point of error from Pettigrew’s brief.
    Although Walker and Powell were also convicted of offenses under
    this section, they have neither briefed nor moved to adopt this
    point of error. Therefore, any such error is waived.
    5
    Section 1344 was amended in 1989 to designate former
    subsection (a) as an entire section which now reads:    “Whoever
    knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice
    (1) to defraud a financial institution . . . .”
    6
    Pettigrew’s requested instruction read: “To act with the
    intent to defraud means to act knowingly with the specific intent
    to deceive or cheat for the purpose of causing some financial loss
    to another or to bring some financial gain to oneself.”