Okafor v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] He applied for naturalization in 1994.   On March
    31, 1995, Okafor was interviewed by an INS officer about the
    information in his application for naturalization.   During or
    after the interview, Okafor signed a document containing the oath
    of renunciation and allegiance required of all applicants for
    naturalization.   After the interview, the INS officer recommended
    the approval of Okafor’s naturalization application; however,
    Okafor never participated in a public oath ceremony and never
    received a certificate of naturalization.   According to 8 U.S.C.
    § 1448(a), “[a] person who has applied for naturalization shall,
    in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in
    a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court with
    jurisdiction under section 1421(b) of this title an oath”
    pledging allegiance to the United States and renouncing all
    former allegiances to foreign states and sovereignties.
    On November 7, 1997, Okafor was convicted of conspiracies to
    commit mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering.   After his