Abraham v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 465 F.3d 609 ( 2006 )
[…] insured or any party in interest.”); see also 
    id. § 22:658(B)(1)
    (authorizing penalties for certain failures to make timely
    5
    law does not require tender.    Because the two states’ laws differ,
    a statutory choice-of-law analysis is required to identify which
    state’s policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were
    not applied to this dispute.    See 
    id. The Louisiana
    choice-of-law rules applicable here are found in
    Louisiana Civil Code Annotated articles 3515 and 3537.       Article
    3515 states that when a case involves contacts with other states,
    the applicable law is that “of the state whose policies would be
    most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.”
    LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515.    The factors used to determine the
    state whose policies would be most impaired are:
    (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the
    dispute; and
    (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and