Griffin v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] that appeal 92 days after the Tax Court entered its decision in her
    case.4   The Commissioner argues that TECO and Mr. Griffin’s timely
    appeal does not function to give Mrs. Griffin an extra thirty days
    in which to file her appeal, as the second sentence of 
    26 U.S.C. § 7483
     seems to suggest.   This is so, according to the Commissioner,
    because Mrs. Griffin was not a party to the decisions binding TECO
    3
    See Terrell Equip. Co., Inc., et al., v. Comm’r of Internal
    Revenue, 
    83 T.C.M. (CCH) 1309
     (2002).
    4
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7483
     mandates a 90-day period for appeals of Tax
    Court decisions:
    Review of a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained
    by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the Tax
    Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court
    is entered. If a timely notice of appeal is filed by one
    party, any other party may take an appeal by filing a
    notice of appeal within 120 days after the decision of
    the Tax Court is entered.
    Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 13 contains the same provisions
    for the timing of appeals.
    3
    and Mr. Griffin, even though her case was consolidated with theirs
    for trial, briefing, and opinion.     The Commissioner cites Twenty
    Mile Joint Venture, PND, Ltd., v.