Burditt v. Geneva Capital, LLC ( 2006 )
[…] such jurisdiction exists.    Peoples Nat’l Bank v. Office of the
    Comptroller of Currency of the United States, 
    362 F.3d 333
    , 336
    (5th Cir. 2004).   As Burditt has not suggested that diversity of
    citizenship exists in this case, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
    , he was
    required to establish federal-question jurisdiction.
    Burditt has failed to establish federal-question
    jurisdiction.   Burditt’s citation of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
     was
    No. 05-50585
    -3-
    inapposite, because that section concerns actions against
    “foreign states.”   Section 1339, 28 U.S.C., provides for
    jurisdiction “of any civil action arising under any act of
    Congress relating to the postal service.”   Although Burditt has
    vaguely suggested that the defendants engaged in mail fraud, he
    has not cited a separate statute, “relating to the postal
    service,” which establishes a cause of action.   See Snapp v.
    United States Postal Serv.-Texarkana Mgmt. Sectional Center,