United States v. Moses Coppin ( 2014 )
[…] the defendants “conspire[d] together to attempt to conceal and did conceal
    objects, namely a cellular telephone memory card and telephone contents, and
    a firearm and jewelry with the intent to impair the objects’ availability for use
    in” the pending criminal proceeding against Coppin. The Government admits
    the indictment should have charged the defendants with “corruptly
    persuad[ing] another person” to conceal the evidence. We examine the statutes
    to understand why those missing words are needed.
    The first statutory reference in Count One is to Section 1512(k). It
    criminalizes conspiracies to commit the substantive offenses enumerated in
    Section 1512. The second reference is to Section 1512(b)(2)(B). That provision
    allows conviction of anyone who “knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or
    corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so . . . with intent to
    cause or induce any person to (B) alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object
    6
    Case: 12-10586     Document: 00512648363      Page: 7   Date Filed: 06/02/2014
    No. 12-10586
    with intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official
    proceeding. . . .”
    The Government argues that Count One charged the defendants with
    conspiracy to corruptly persuade another person to conceal evidence because
    the omitted language was implicit from the citation to Section 1512(b)(2)(B)
    that was also part of the charge.