United States v. Moses Coppin ( 2014 )
[…] We will therefore
    ignore that reference as well.
    As with our discussion of the first count, we begin our review of this
    charge with the language of the indictment: Coppin and Bennett “did, aiding
    and abetting one another, knowingly attempt to and did conceal objects,
    namely a cellular telephone memory card and telephone contents, and a
    firearm and jewelry with the intent to impair the objects’ availability for use
    in” the criminal proceeding against Coppin. The indictment then stated that
    these acts violated Sections 1512(b)(2)(B) and 1512(c)(1), in addition to the
    aiding and abetting statute, Section 2.
    Other than omitting the word “corruptly,” the indictment closely follows
    the language of the statute: “Whoever corruptly -- (1) alters, destroys,
    mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so,
    with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an
    official proceeding,” is guilty of the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1).
    10
    Case: 12-10586    Document: 00512648363      Page: 11   Date Filed: 06/02/2014
    No. 12-10586
    Section 1512(c)(1) prohibits individual attempts to conceal evidence,
    while Section 2 adds the aiding and abetting component.