Sealed 1 v. Sealed 1 ( 2014 )
[…] of prisoners and others committed to its care.12 We discern no congressional
    intent to preclude the BOP from operating a multipurpose facility that provides
    psychiatric care in addition to housing general-population prisoners. Under
    Appellant’s interpretation, no general-population prisoner in such a facility could
    be committed for the purpose of receiving psychiatric treatment at that same
    facility since there would be no physical transfer.
    11
    
    Id. § 4245(d).
           12
    See 
    id. § 4042(a)(2)
    (mandating that the BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide
    for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all [persons in its custody]”); 
    id. § 4003
    (authorizing the Attorney General to, when necessary, construct suitable facilities “used for
    the detention of persons held under authority of any Act of Congress, and of such other
    persons as in the opinion of the Attorney General are proper subjects for confinement in such
    institutions”); 
    id. § 4081
    (giving the BOP responsibility for planning “Federal penal and
    correctional institutions . . . as to facilitate the development of an integrated system”).
    6
    No. 12-10153
    Appellant’s arguments concerning mootness or ripeness also fail.