Sealed 1 v. Sealed 1 ( 2014 )
[…] wide latitude to operate facilities and determine the proper physical placement
    of prisoners and others committed to its care.12 We discern no congressional
    intent to preclude the BOP from operating a multipurpose facility that provides
    psychiatric care in addition to housing general-population prisoners. Under
    Appellant’s interpretation, no general-population prisoner in such a facility could
    be committed for the purpose of receiving psychiatric treatment at that same
    facility since there would be no physical transfer.
    11
    
    Id. § 4245(d).
           12
    See 
    id. § 4042(a)(2)
    (mandating that the BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide
    for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all [persons in its custody]”); 
    id. § 4003
    (authorizing the Attorney General to, when necessary, construct suitable facilities “used for
    the detention of persons held under authority of any Act of Congress, and of such other