Sealed 1 v. Sealed 1 ( 2014 )
[…] substantial and undisputed.27 In this case, the evidence is overwhelmingly one-
    25
    See Lowenfield v. Phelps, 
    817 F.2d 285
    , 295 (5th Cir. 1987) (holding that, even if the
    district court erred in placing the burden of proof on the defendant to show he was
    incompetent to stand trial, the result was harmless error); Gardner v. Wilkinson, 
    643 F.2d 1135
    , 1137 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981) (“The possible application of the wrong standard of proof
    may not warrant reversal if the misapplication would not harm the losing party . . . .”); see also
    28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give judgment after an
    examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the
    substantial rights of the parties.”).
    26
    
    Addington, 441 U.S. at 424-25
    ; see also In re Brisco Enters., Ltd., 
    994 F.2d 1160
    , 1164
    (5th Cir. 1993) (“‘Preponderance’ means that [the fact being proved] is more likely than not.