Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission of Texas ( 2003 )
[…] modification       to,   its    network           facilities        to    accommodate        the
    interconnector.” Id. ¶ 202.
    Section 251 of the Act, entitled "Interconnection," imposes on
    ILECs "[t]he duty to provide, for the facilities and equipment of
    any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the
    local exchange carrier's network . . . at any technically feasible
    point within the carrier's network . . . on rates, terms, and
    conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory." Id.
    § 251(c)(2).       Meanwhile, § 51.703 of the FCC regulations, entitled
    "Reciprocal        Compensation        for        Transport        and        Termination     of
    Telecommunications          Traffic,"    prohibits           an    ILEC       from    assessing
    "charges      on      any      other         telecommunications                 carrier      for
    telecommunications          traffic     that        originates           on     the    [ILEC]'s
    9
    network."
    Section 252(b)(1) of the Act expressly provides that a state
    commission (i.e., the PUC) is empowered to arbitrate any "open
    issues"       concerning       an      interconnection      agreement      between
    telecommunications carriers.