Variable Annuity Life Insurance v. Clarke , 998 F.2d 1295 ( 1993 )
[…] insurance it is similar to the bank demanding a higher price
    for the loan to compensate for its assumption of a risk
    inherent in any extension of credit made pursuant to a
    borrower's promise to pay—the risk that the borrower's death
    will render him personally incapable of repaying the loan.
    American Land 
    Title, 968 F.2d at 157
    .
    By contrast to credit life insurance, which is closely related to
    the business of banking, annuities have nothing to do with the
    primary business of banking.
    The Comptroller and NCNB finally argue that regardless of §
    92, § 24(7) of the National Bank Act authorizes banks to sell
    annuities.     Section 24(7), originally enacted as part of the
    National Bank Act of 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99, 101, codified at
    12 U.S.C. § 24(7), grants to national banks "all such incidental
    powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking."
    The    Comptroller   argues    that    the   selling   of   annuities   is   an
    "incidental power" granted to national banks under § 24(7).                  The
    comptroller's argument ignores the rest of the quoted sentence,