Variable Annuity Life Insurance v. Clarke , 998 F.2d 1295 ( 1993 )
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-2-201(4) (1986);
    Tex.Ins.Code Ann. art. 3.01, § 1 (1981);
    Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301(44)(d) (1991);
    Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 8, § 3717 (1984);
    Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-602 (1986);
    Wash.Rev.Code § 48.11.020 (1984);
    W.Va.Code § 33-1-10(a) (1988);
    Wis.Stat. §§ 71.42(3), 610.21(4) (1980);
    Wyo.Stat. § 26-1-102(a)(xvi), (xvii), 26-16-101 (1983).
    their "insurance' laws").     For example, Texas law defines a "life
    insurance company" to be a "corporation doing business under any
    charter involving ... [inter alia ] annuities." Tex.Ins.Code, art.
    3.01 § 1 (1981).   Federal laws also reflect the fact that annuities
    are an insurance product.          See e.g. Internal Revenue Code, 26
    U.S.C. § 816(a) (a "life insurance company" is defined as "an
    insurance company which is engaged in the business of issuing life
    insurance and annuity contracts").
    Annuities have historically been considered insurance products
    because functionally they are the mirror image of life insurance.
    In a life insurance contract, in return for periodic payments by
    the insured, the insurance company promises to pay a lump sum to