Alexandria Associates, Ltd. v. Mitchell Co. ( 1993 )
[…] interests in real estate development ventures. These sales assuredly were non-banking transactions;
    banks simply do not engage in the sale of partnership interests in real estate development ventures
    in the ordinary course of banking business.30 The fact that these were sales by a third generation
    non-banking subsidiary, thereby implicating the jurisprudential version of the D'Oench doctrine, fails
    to distinguish this case from Thigpen.31
    26
    
    Id. at 648-49.
       27
    The relevant language of § 1823(e) states that it applies to: "[Any] agreement which tends to
    diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or
    section 1821 if this title ...". 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).
    28
    
    Thigpen, 983 F.2d at 649
    .
    29
    
    Id. 30 We
    recognize the possibility that a regulatory agency serving as conservator or receiver, or a