United States v. Chappell ( 1993 )
[…] scheme, and each defendant's knowing and voluntary participation.8
    Concert of action may give rise to an inference that defendants
    entered into the requisite agreement.9
    Defendants         claim   that   because         the    government       failed   to
    demonstrate       any   connection     of       the    Super      Valu   and   Sunflower
    supermarkets to interstate commerce, the district court should have
    granted their motions for judgment of acquittal.                          We find this
    argument     unpersuasive.             While          section      513(c)(4)     defines
    "organization" as an entity which "operates in or the activities of
    which affect interstate or foreign commerce," the statute provides
    no such definition for the term "person."                         Section 513 does not
    require     the   government     to    demonstrate           an   individual    victim's
    connection to interstate commerce.                    The uncontroverted evidence