Brown v. Forest Oil Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] company or association, or with any other person or fund,
    while such person or fund is authorized (A) under the
    laws of the United States or any State, to insure
    workmen's compensation, and (B) by the Secretary, to
    insure payment of compensation under this chapter; or
    (2) By furnishing satisfactory proof to the
    Secretary of his financial ability to pay such
    compensation and receiving an authorization from the
    Secretary to pay such compensation directly.
    8
    The Browns brought their civil cause of action under the
    OCSLA.   Section 1333(a)(2)(A) of the OCSLA states that:
    To the extent that they are applicable and not
    inconsistent with this Subchapter or with
    other Federal laws and regulations . . . the
    civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State
    . . . are hereby declared to be the law of the
    United States for that portion of the subsoil
    and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and
    artificial   islands   and  fixed   structures
    erected thereon . . . .
    Thus, Louisiana civil law is adopted as surrogate federal law in
    this lawsuit via the OCSLA.
    Thus, the issue posited by this case is not whether the LHWCA
    supplants Louisiana law under the OCSLA; we have already determined
    that it does.