Halkias v. General Dynamics Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] rights on workers, and provides remedies for their violation. It
    is not as if workers after the enactment of WARN -- even with the
    application of a six-month limitations period -- "benefit from no
    corresponding protection of their rights."
    The dissent prompts a question: Can anyone imagine that, with
    "thousands of workers" in "distress" after a termination or layoff
    without WARN notice, see dissent at 9, 12, a lawyer (or lawyers)
    will not be far behind?     This seems especially probable given
    WARN's provision of attorneys' fees for prevailing parties. See 29
    U.S.C. § 2104(a)(6).
    - 32 -
    C.F.R. § 639.1(a) (1993) ("Advance notice provides workers ... some
    transition time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to
    seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill
    training or retraining ....").             Obviously, providing funds to
    workers several years after their termination does not serve that
    objective.    Cf. Lloyd v. Department of Labor, 
    637 F.2d 1267
    , 1270
    (9th Cir. 1980) ("In order to serve the [Trade] Act's purposes of