Sta-Home Home Health Agency, Inc. v. Shalala ( 1994 )
[…] provider inflated salaries, but rather states that an agreement
    or arrangement between the provider and the employee to return a
    portion of salary has the effect of inflating salaries.
    - 7 -
    refunds of expenses are reductions in the cost of
    goods or services purchased ... If they are
    received in the same accounting period in which the
    purchases were made or expenses were incurred, they
    will reduce the purchases or expenses of that
    period....
    If the contributed portion of the salary is a "refund", it is clear
    that it was properly offset under § 413.98(c).
    "Refunds" are defined by 42 C.F.R. §413.98(b)(3) as "amounts
    paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection".
    Sta-Home asserts, based on an artful grammatical analysis, that the
    contributions were not refunds because they were not paid back "on
    account of an overcollection".        Under this scenario, however, any
    amount that is paid out by Sta-Home as a reimbursable expense and