Couch v. Cro-Marine Transport, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] position of   the    vessel    owner   in     relation     to   the   discharging
    longshoremen and the position of the loading stevedore in relation
    to the discharging longshoremen.            We hold that the district court
    was correct for several reasons.
    NOSC argues that Scindia applies to the facts of this case and
    10
    establishes that it owed no duty to protect Couch or any other
    discharging longshoreman from open and obvious hazards.           Scindia
    involved a suit by an injured longshoreman against a shipowner
    under section 905(b), the longshoreman's statutory right to recover
    from the vessel owner for negligence as preserved in the 1972
    amendments.   The LHWCA defines the term "vessel" to mean "any
    vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled
    to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out
    of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel's owner,
    owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charter,
    master, officer, or crew member."       
    33 U.S.C. § 902
    (21).     Although
    Couch originally asserted a section 905(b) claim against Cro-Marine
    as the owner of the unmanned barges, the district court granted