United States v. Menendez ( 1995 )
[…] NOAA   bases   the    assessment,      the   amount     of   the   civil   penalty
    assessed, and the party's rights upon receipt of the NOVA.                     15
    C.F.R. § 904.101.      After receiving the NOVA, a party may accept the
    penalty, seek to have it amended, request a hearing, request an
    extension of time to respond, or take no action.                     15 C.F.R. §
    904.102(a).    If a party charged takes no action, the NOVA becomes
    the final decision of NOAA thirty days after service.                15 C.F.R. §
    904.104.   If a party requests a hearing, the case is assigned to an
    Administrative       Law    Judge   (ALJ),   who   is   to   preside   over   the
    proceedings and render a written decision.               15 C.F.R. §§ 904.204,
    904.271.    The ALJ may "[r]equire a party or witness at any time
    during the proceeding to state his or her position concerning any
    3
    issue or his or her theory in support of such position."                 15 C.F.R.
    § 904.204(j).    "[I]f the entire record shows" that "there is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact ... [and] ... the moving
    party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law," 15