United States v. Menendez ( 1995 )
[…] of the district court's failure to review the record as a whole.
    Given the substantial portions of the administrative record that
    the government attached to its complaint as exhibits, this argument
    is not without some arguable merit.          Moreover, the excerpts of the
    record attached to the government's complaint as exhibits appear
    generally to bear out the government's account of what transpired
    at the administrative level.12            However, crucial parts of the
    11
    The government also calls attention to the provision of
    section 11(a)(2) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a)(2), that
    "[h]earings held during the proceedings for the assessment of
    civil penalties authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection
    shall be conducted in accordance with section 554 of Title 5."
    12
    In his opposition to the government's motion for summary
    judgment filed in the district court below, Nguyen arguably
    admitted the existence of the document in which McManus,
    purportedly acting as Nguyen's representative, stipulated to the
    factual basis of the charges.