United States v. Menendez ( 1995 )
[…] the APA applies.    5 U.S.C. §§ 551(1), 559.          The government does not
    question this, and indeed argues that the APA is applicable.               The
    fact that this suit is one brought by the government for judicial
    enforcement rather than one brought by a citizen to challenge
    agency action, does not mean that judicial review of the agency's
    action in this suit is not pursuant to the APA.              The ESA contains
    19
    no provision for judicial review of penalties assessed under
    section 1540(a) other than in an enforcement action under that
    section.    Section 10(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 703, provides that
    "[e]xcept    to   the   extent    that    prior,     adequate,     and   exclusive
    opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action
    is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for
    judicial enforcement."
    In Darby v. Cisneros, --- U.S. ----, 
    113 S. Ct. 2539
    , 
    125 L. Ed. 2d 113
    (1993), the Supreme Court discussed the statutory
    exhaustion requirement codified in section 10(c) of the APA. Darby
    involved proceedings before a Department of Housing and Urban