United States v. Menendez ( 1995 )
[…] agency action filed suit under the APA in district court to set
    aside the agency action.         Here, the government filed suit in
    district court against Menendez and Plaisance under section 1540 to
    collect civil penalties assessed by the agency.         This distinction
    affords no apparent basis to deviate from the holding of Darby and
    its interpretation of the plain language of section 10(c), as
    (subject to exceptions not applicable here) the same APA judicial
    review is equally available in both instances.           See 5 U.S.C. §
    703.14
    The government's argument that Darby has no bearing on this
    14
    Section 703, APA § 10(b), provides in part: "The form of
    proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review
    proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by
    statute.... Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and
    exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law,
    agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal
    proceedings for judicial enforcement."
    21
    case is unavailing.      In support of its argument, the government
    relies on the following language in Darby:          "[F]ederal courts may
    be free to apply, where appropriate, other prudential doctrines of