United States v. Menendez ( 1995 )
[…] Louisiana ex rel. Guste v.
    Verity, 
    853 F.2d 322
    (5th Cir.1988).             The ESA imposes civil and
    criminal penalties for violations of these regulations.                      If a
    person is found to have knowingly violated any regulation under the
    ESA, he may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $12,000
    for each violation.       16 U.S.C. § 1540.            A party charged with
    violating the ESA and its regulations may argue that the assessed
    2
    penalty should be reduced because of his inability to pay.                      15
    C.F.R. § 904.108.          However, the regulations provide that a party
    challenging the assessed penalty "has the burden of proving such
    inability by providing verifiable, complete, and accurate financial
    information to NOAA."         
    Id. NOAA has
    also promulgated extensive regulations governing the
    administrative proceedings for challenging alleged violations of
    the ESA and the assessment of civil penalties under the Act.                   15
    C.F.R. §§ 904.100 et seq.