United States v. Menendez ( 1995 )
[…] If no
    petition for discretionary review is filed, and the Administrator
    does not "issue[ ] an order to review upon his/her own initiative,"
    the decision of the ALJ becomes final thirty days after service.
    15 C.F.R. § 904.271(d).        If a timely petition for discretionary
    4
    review is filed, or the Administrator orders review upon his or her
    own motion, "the effectiveness of the initial [the ALJ] decision is
    stayed until further order of the Administrator."                         15 C.F.R. §
    904.273(b).         If    the      Administrator      grants      review,    then     the
    Administrator's ultimate decision "becomes the final administrative
    decision on the date it is served, unless otherwise provided in the
    decision."     
    Id. § 904.273(i).
    II. Nguyen Procedural History
    On January 31, 1990, NOAA issued Nguyen a NOVA assessing an
    $8,000 penalty for the knowing and unlawful failure to use a TED
    while shrimping aboard the F/V MISS ELIZABETH in the Gulf of Mexico