Wesson v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] March 30, 1995.
    Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern
    District of Mississippi.
    Before REYNALDO G. GARZA, DEMOSS and BENAVIDES, Circuit Judges.
    REYNALDO G. GARZA, Circuit Judge:
    The sole issue before this Court is whether punitive damages
    awarded in a bad faith cause of action under Mississippi law is
    excludable under 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).1        We are not the first
    circuit to address this issue.         The Ninth, Federal, and Fourth
    Circuits have held that punitive damages do not fall within the
    purview of § 104(a)(2).2     The Sixth Circuit, departing from this
    1
    In 1989 Congress amended section 104(a), providing:
    "paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in
    connection with a case not involving physical sickness or
    physical injury." The parties agree that under the amended
    version of § 104(a)(2), the punitive damages in the case sub
    judice would be taxable. However, the amendment only applies to
    amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending
    after such date.