Wesson v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] 843 F. Supp. 1119
    , 1121
    (S.D.Miss.1994).
    9
    
    504 U.S. 229
    , 
    112 S. Ct. 1867
    , 
    119 L. Ed. 2d 34
    (1992).
    5
    unlawfully in the payment of salaries on the basis of sex.                   After
    the district court denied cross-motions for summary judgment, the
    parties settled.           The taxpayers paid taxes on the settlement
    payments and subsequently sought a refund under § 104(a)(2) as
    "damages received on account of personal injuries or sickness."
    Recognizing that neither the text nor the legislative history of §
    104(a)(2) offered an explanation of the meaning of personal injury,
    the Court linked identification of a personal injury to traditional
    tort principles relying on 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c), which defines
    "damages" as "an amount received ... through prosecution of a legal
    suit    or   action      based   upon   tort   or   tort   type   rights."        In
    determining whether an action is based upon a tort or upon tort
    type rights, the Court examined the remedies available to the
    plaintiff.      Under traditional tort law, a broad range of remedies
    are available, such as "pain and suffering, emotional distress,