Wesson v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] 486 U.S. 1043
    , 
    108 S. Ct. 2035
    , 
    100 L. Ed. 2d 620
    (1988).
    33
    
    Veal, 354 So. 2d at 247
    (internal citations omitted)
    (emphasis added).
    34
    Andrew 
    Jackson, 566 So. 2d at 1189-90
    (emphasis added).
    13
    additional to ... compensatory damages."35 Punitive damages are not
    awarded     to   compensate     the   plaintiff      for   the    personal   injury
    suffered,     they   act   to   reward    the   plaintiff        for   bringing    the
    tortfeasor to justice.
    In 1989 Congress amended § 104(a)(2), adding the following
    provision:       "paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages
    in connection with a case not involving physical sickness or
    physical injury."         Appellant asserts that Congress's decision to
    amend the exclusion implies that punitive damages were not taxable
    before this amendment, otherwise there would be no reason to narrow
    the scope of the exclusion.