In Re: Deepwater Horizon ( 2014 )
[…] Appropriation Act of 1899, 30 Stat. 1121 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. § 401, et seq.).
    4
    Case: 12-30883      Document: 00512652727         Page: 5    Date Filed: 06/04/2014
    No. 12-30883
    Specifically, the section prohibits the “discharge of oil or hazardous
    substances (i) into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining
    shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone . . . in such
    quantities as may be harmful,” except under circumstances not implicated by
    the present case. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3). The section further provides that:
    Any person who is the owner, operator, or person in charge of any
    vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility from which oil or a
    hazardous substance is discharged in violation of [33 U.S.C.
    § 1321(b)(3)] shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to
    $25,000 per day of violation or an amount up to $1,000 per barrel
    of oil or unit of reportable quantity of hazardous substances
    discharged.
    
    Id. § 1321(b)(7)(A);