Barnes v. Johnson ( 1998 )
[…] in the case.”   Oregon v. Elstad, 
    470 U.S. 298
    , 317, 
    105 S. Ct. 1285
    , 1297, 
    84 L. Ed. 2d 222
     (1985).    In light of Barnes’s clear
    understanding that the police were investigating a murder, the
    police’s decision not to inform Barnes specifically that he was a
    capital murder suspect does not render his third and fourth
    statements involuntary.
    Barnes’s further argument that he was coerced and deceived
    by the abnormal charge of “burglary of a habitation with the
    intent to commit murder” is equally without merit.   Section 30.02
    of the Texas Penal Code defines burglary of a habitation as
    follows: “(A) A person commits an offense if, without the
    effective consent of the owner, he: (1) enters a habitation . . .
    with intent to commit a felony or theft.”   
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02
    (a)(1) (Vernon 1997).    Thus, in identifying Barnes’s charge,
    the police added a superfluous phrase--”with the intent to commit
    murder”--to the crime of burglary of a habitation.   All this