National Fire Insurance Co. v. Hector Giron , 573 F. App'x 322 ( 2014 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 50(a).    We make all
    reasonable inferences for the non-moving party, but we do not make credibility
    determinations or weigh the evidence. Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods.,
    Inc., 
    530 U.S. 133
    , 150 (2000).
    After reviewing the record in this matter, we conclude that there was
    sufficient evidence presented at trial to support the finding that Giron was not
    entitled to lifetime insurance benefits because he could obtain and retain
    employment requiring the use of his right hand. See Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. §
    408.161(a)(3) (requiring “loss of both hands at or above the wrist” to qualify for
    lifetime insurance benefits); and Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. § 408.161(b) (“the total
    and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part.”).
    Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 13-50271

Citation Numbers: 573 F. App'x 322

Judges: King, Southwick, Graves

Filed Date: 6/17/2014

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/6/2024