Textron Financial Corp. v. Retif Oil & Fuel LLC ( 2009 )
[…] argues that the Restrictions created both types of obligation, and that the
    obligations survived subsequent events and should bind SPE.4 We agree with
    the district court that the Restrictions did not create a predial servitude, and
    that SPE bears no personal non-competition obligations, because its predecessor
    in title, Textron, assumed no such obligations when it purchased the mortgage
    to the Dunn Street Property.
    A.     Existence of a Predial Servitude
    A predial servitude is an encumbrance on one property for the benefit of
    another. See La. Civ. Code. art. 646 (“A predial servitude is a charge on a
    servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate. The two estates must
    belong to different owners.”). “The owner of the servient estate is not required
    to do anything. His obligation is to abstain from doing something on his estate
    3
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
     provides the basis for federal jurisdiction for both actions,