Luminant Generation Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 714 F.3d 841 ( 2013 )
[…] A state must include
    in its SIP, a “program to provide for the enforcement” of the plan. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7410
    (a)(2)(C). The program must provide the state permitting authority power
    to “recover civil penalties in a maximum amount of not less than $10,000 per day
    for each violation.” 
    Id.
     at § 7661a(b)(5)(E). Additionally, the EPA has the power
    to enforce a SIP by commencing “a civil action for a permanent or temporary
    injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per
    day for each violation, or both[.]” Id. at § 7413(b). Such suit may be brought in
    district court, “and such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation,
    to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees owed to the
    United States . . . and to award any other appropriate relief.” Id. Finally, any
    person may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person who
    is alleged to have violated an emission standard or limitation in a SIP. Id. at
    § 7604(a).