Luminant Generation Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 714 F.3d 841 ( 2013 )
[…] Finally, Environmental Petitioners argue that, in
    approving the affirmative defense for unplanned SSM activity, the EPA altered
    the meaning of the SIP as submitted by Texas. We address each of these
    arguments in turn.
    1. In excess of statutory authority & not in accordance with law
    The EPA’s decision partially approving the SIP revision containing an
    affirmative defense for unplanned SSM activity is invalid if it found by this court
    to be, inter alia, “not in accordance with law” or in excess of the agency’s
    statutory authority. 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A),(C). As stated above, the Act confines
    the EPA to reviewing SIPs for consistency with the Act’s requirements. 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7410
    (k)(3); 7410(a)(1). The EPA “shall not approve a revision of a plan
    if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning
    attainment” or “or any other applicable requirement” of the Act. 
    Id.
     at § 7410(l).
    Further, as pointed out by petitioners, the CAA provides that, in the case of EPA
    enforcement and citizen suits, a federal district court “shall have jurisdiction” to
    12