United States v. Jose Rivas ( 2011 )
[…] violence because it required only “criminal negligence.” Cf. Leocal v. Ashcroft,
    
    543 U.S. 1
    , 9-10 (2004) (holding that negligence does not satisfy the physical
    force requirement for a crime of violence under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    ). We need not
    decide this issue however, because we affirm on the ground that the district
    2
    Case: 11-50184    Document: 00511709513      Page: 3    Date Filed: 12/29/2011
    No. 11-50184
    court did not commit plain error by treating Rivas’s alternate conviction for
    harassment under WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.46.020(1) as a crime of violence.
    Section 9A.46.020(1) provides that a person commits harassment if he
    knowingly threatens either to cause bodily injury, to cause physical damage to
    property, to subject a person “to physical confinement or restraint;
    or . . .[m]aliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm
    the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental
    health or safety; and [that he] places the person threatened in reasonable fear
    that the threat will be carried out.” § 9A.46.020(1). Rivas argues only that
    “bodily injury” is not an element of violent force and thus does not render a
    violation a crime of violence. He relies on United States v. Villegas-Hernandez,
    
    468 F.3d 874
    , 879 (5th Cir. 2006), in which we held that a Texas statute