Eagle Suspensions, Inc. v. Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] law, according to Eagle’s position at the time (and Hellmann’s position now),
    operates to extend “the principles and framework set out in the Carmack
    Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act” to cover cross-border shipments
    that are not actually covered by the Carmack Amendment’s literal text. 1
    1 Neither party ever contended during the proceedings before the district court that
    the present case—a shipment by truck originating in Mexico, as to which the loss also
    occurred in Mexico—falls within the literal scope of the Carmack Amendment. See 49 U.S.C.
    § 14706 (limiting its effects to “loss or injury” caused with respect to the shipment of property
    “in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign
    country”). We therefore assume without deciding that the present case does not fall under
    2
    Case: 13-10519      Document: 00512656064        Page: 3    Date Filed: 06/09/2014
    No. 13-10519
    Second, Eagle claimed that Hellmann had committed a breach of contract
    under Texas law.