Eagle Suspensions, Inc. v. Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] federal preemption for plain error. 20            Under this standard, Hellmann’s
    argument cannot prevail. “The plain error exception is designed to prevent a
    miscarriage of justice where the error is clear under current law.” 21 But the
    existing law is far from clear regarding the preemptive effect of federal common
    law in instances where, as in the present case, a shipment originates outside
    the United States and is lost before crossing the border.
    The most relevant provision of the Carmack Amendment, now codified
    at 49 U.S.C. § 14706, 22 applies to shipments “from a place in the United States
    to a place in an adjacent foreign country.”              Hellmann argues that “the
    18 See 
    id. 19 Id.
    at 845-46 n.7 (quoting 9 James Wm. Moore et al., Moore’s Federal Practice §
    51.33 (3d ed. 2008)).
    20 See 
    Garriott, 661 F.3d at 248-49
    , and n.4; 
    Booker, 612 F.3d at 40-41
    ;