Gautreaux v. Scurlock Marine Inc ( 1997 )
[…] is simple and direct.           Nothing in the statute indicates that
    Congress intended to hold Jones Act employees to a standard of
    slight duty of care in the exercise of concern for their own
    safety.    Below, we explain the statutory scheme and Supreme Court
    precedent interpreting it before we illustrate our departure from
    their clear mandates.
    7
    1.   The Statutory Scheme and Supreme Court Precedent
    Under the Jones Act, seamen are afforded rights parallel to
    those of railway employees under the Federal Employers’ Liability
    Act (“FELA”).   46 U.S.C. § 688.       Section 51 of the FELA provides,
    in pertinent part, that “[e]very common carrier by railroad . . .
    shall be liable in damages . . . for such injury or death resulting
    in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers,
    agents, or employees of such carrier.”         45 U.S.C. § 51 (emphasis
    added).     A seaman is entitled to recovery under the Jones Act,
    therefore, if his employer’s negligence is the cause, in whole or
    in part, of his injury.     In their earlier articulations of § 51