Roger McGowen v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2012 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (d).”68
    B
    The three remaining claims were raised for the first time either in
    McGowen’s amended application, filed in state court in 1998 over a year after his
    initial application, or in his successive application, which was filed in state court
    in 2008 while the federal habeas action was stayed. These claims were all
    dismissed by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals on procedural grounds as an
    abuse of the writ under Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article 11.071 § 5(f) provides: “If an amended or supplemental application
    is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall
    treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.” It is
    undisputed that neither the amended application filed in 1998 nor the successive
    application filed in 2008 was filed within the specified time, and they were
    treated as successive applications. The claims were denied as procedurally
    barred.