United States v. Nazario Gonzalez-Medina , 757 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] language and intent of Congress. The court later sentenced Gonzalez-Medina
    to fifty-one months imprisonment and three years of supervised release on both
    his illegal-reentry and failure-to-register counts, to run concurrently.
    Gonzalez-Medina timely appealed. We review a district court’s finding of guilt
    after a bench trial for substantial evidence and its legal conclusions de novo.
    United States v. Morgan, 
    311 F.3d 611
    , 613 (5th Cir. 2002).
    II.
    A.
    Gonzalez-Medina was convicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), which
    provides a criminal penalty for whoever (1) “is required to register under
    [SORNA]”; (2) “travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . .”; and (3)
    “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA].”
    3
    Case: 13-40927     Document: 00512685688        Page: 4   Date Filed: 07/02/2014
    No. 13-40927
    Gonzalez-Medina disputes the first element—that he was required to
    register under SORNA. SORNA requires an individual to register if he or she