United States v. Nazario Gonzalez-Medina , 757 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] Case: 13-40927     Document: 00512685688       Page: 14    Date Filed: 07/02/2014
    No. 13-40927
    definitions of the prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those
    convictions.” 
    Id. at 600.
          At the outset, it is important to grasp the specific distinctions between
    SORNA and the Wisconsin statute. SORNA imposes federal criminal liability
    on any person who, having been “convicted of a sex offense,” fails to register in
    his jurisdiction of residency. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1); 
    id. § 16913(a);
    18 U.S.C.
    § 2250(a). The statute excludes from its “sex offense” definition any “offense
    involving consensual sexual conduct” in which the victim was “at least 13 years
    old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.” 42
    U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C).       By contrast, the Wisconsin statute under which
    Gonzalez-Medina was convicted in 2005 imposes misdemeanor criminal
    liability on an individual who has “sexual intercourse with a child . . . who has
    attained the age of 16 years . . . .” Wisc.