United States v. Nazario Gonzalez-Medina , 757 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] .
    15
    Case: 13-40927     Document: 00512685688      Page: 16   Date Filed: 07/02/2014
    No. 13-40927
    residual clause defining a “violent felony” as including an offense that
    “otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical
    injury to another.” 
    James, 550 U.S. at 196
    (emphasis added). Given the
    similarity between the ACCA’s language in James and the consensual-sex
    exception’s reference to offenses “involving consensual sexual conduct,” I would
    follow James and apply the categorical approach. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C)
    (emphasis added).
    The majority next reasons that the consensual-sex exception requires a
    circumstance-specific approach because such an approach almost certainly
    applies to an adjacent exception concerning whether a “foreign conviction . . .
    was not obtained with sufficient safeguards for fundamental fairness and due
    process.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B), see ante at 8. Even assuming that the
    majority’s reading of the (5)(B) foreign conviction exception is correct, I would
    not conclude that the two exceptions’ proximity mandates a circumstance-
    specific approach.