United States v. Nazario Gonzalez-Medina , 757 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] On September 25, 2012, a federal grand jury indicted Gonzalez-Medina
    for failure to register as a sex offender in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), and
    illegal reentry in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). Gonzalez-Medina pleaded
    guilty to the illegal-reentry charge. He then moved to dismiss the failure-to-
    register charge on the ground that his prior Wisconsin conviction does not
    qualify as a “sex offense.” SORNA defines a “sex offense” as, inter alia, “a
    criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact
    with another.” See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A)(i). SORNA includes an exception
    to its definition of “sex offense” for “[a]n offense involving consensual sexual
    conduct . . . if the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not
    more than 4 years older than the victim.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C). In his
    motion, Gonzalez-Medina argued that the court should apply the categorical
    approach to the age-differential determination in the § 16911(5)(C) exception.
    2
    Case: 13-40927     Document: 00512685688     Page: 3   Date Filed: 07/02/2014