United States v. Nazario Gonzalez-Medina , 757 F.3d 425 ( 2014 )
[…] the “elements” of the offense. Instead, Congress defined the exception in terms
    of the “conduct” “involv[ed]” in the “offense.” The exception’s reference to
    conduct, rather than elements, is consistent with a circumstance-specific
    analysis.    See United States v. Byun, 
    539 F.3d 982
    , 992 (9th Cir. 2008)
    (reasoning that § 16911(7)(I)’s reference to “conduct” suggests that “it is the
    underlying ‘conduct,’ not the elements of the crime of conviction, that matter”).
    Second, the other exception to the definition of “sex offense,” located in §
    16911(5)(B), calls for a non-categorical analysis. The (5)(B) exception provides
    that:
    (B) A foreign conviction is not a sex offense for purposes of this
    subchapter if it was not obtained with sufficient safeguards for
    fundamental fairness and due process for the accused . . . .
    42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(B). This exception requires an inquiry into facts outside
    of the statute of conviction and into the circumstances of the country in which
    the conviction took place. In Nijhawan, the Supreme Court found it significant