In Re: Beazley Ins ( 2009 )
[…] Southern District of Texas’s local rules 44 that prohibit the disclosure of
    40
    See In re Volkswagen, 
    545 F.3d 304
    , 311 (5th Cir. 2008) (en banc) (emphasizing that
    even if the other two requirements for relief are met, “‘the issuing court, in the exercise of its
    discretion, must be satisfied that the writ is appropriate under the circumstances.’” (quoting
    Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Court, 
    542 U.S. 367
    , 380–81 (2004))).
    41
    
    Id. at 319.
           42
    Cf. 
    id. at 319.
           43
    See 28 U.S.C. § 652(d) (“[E]ach district court shall, by local rule . . . provide for the
    confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of
    confidential dispute resolution communications.”).
    44
    S.D. Tex. Local Rule 16.4I (“All communications made during ADR proceedings
    (other than communications concerning scheduling, a final agreement, or ADR provider fees)
    are confidential, are protected from disclosure, and may not be disclosed to anyone, including