United States v. Villegas-Hernandez ( 2006 )
[…] a crime of violence because it has as an element the use of force,
    we use the categorical approach established in Taylor v. United
    States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 602, 
    110 S.Ct. 2143
     (1990).                  United States v.
    Bonilla-Mungia, 
    422 F.3d 316
    , 320 (5th Cir. 2005).                        Under that
    approach, this court must analyze an offense’s statutory definition
    and not the defendant’s underlying conduct.                 
    Id.
    Villegas-Hernandez’s prior conviction was under Texas Penal
    Code § 22.01(a), which provides:
    “A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
    injury to another, including the person’s spouse;
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with
    imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or
    (3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact
    with another when the person knows or should reasonably
    believe that the other will regard the contact as
    offensive or provocative.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)
    (Vernon 2003).
    Both Villegas-Hernandez and the government agree that 22.01(a)(1)
    of the Texas Penal Code, a Class A misdemeanor, constitutes the
    relevant   assault    definition    in       this   case.      To   convict      under