United States v. Villegas-Hernandez ( 2006 )
[…] information describes force being used in a particular commission
    of that offense.13   We do not say here that an indictment is always
    off-limits; a charging instrument may appropriately be referenced
    in order to determine which of several statutorily specified or
    13
    The government’s reliance on the state trial court having
    stated “I will make an affirmative finding of family violence” is
    misplaced. That finding, as the government recognizes, was
    obviously made pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 42.013 (first
    enacted in 1993) which provides that: “in the trial of an offense
    under Title 5 [which includes § 22.01], Penal Code, if the court
    determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined
    by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an
    affirmative finding of that fact . . .” Clearly this provision
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not add any element
    to any of the offenses denounced in the Penal Code. The Penal
    Code does provide, in § 22.01(b)(2), that if the victim of an