United States v. Villegas-Hernandez ( 2006 )
[…] Vargas
    Duran, 
    319 F.3d at
    196 n.3 (quoting TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 49.07
    (Vernon 1994)).
    11
    (5th Cir. 2004).
    Moreover, in Vargas-Duran the en banc court, id. at 305 n.10,
    specifically cited with approval, as supporting its “ruling on the
    ‘element   requirement’       of”   section     2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii),    note
    1(B)(ii)(I),   the   Second    Circuit’s      decision   in   Chrzanoski   v.
    Ashcroft, 
    327 F.3d 188
     (2d Cir. 2003), holding that the offense of
    assault in the third degree under Connecticut General Statutes §
    53a-61(a)(1) was not a crime of violence under section 16(a).              The
    Connecticut statute provided that “A person is guilty of assault in
    the third degree when (1) with intent to cause physical injury to
    another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third
    person.”   With respect to whether under the statute use of physical
    force against the person of another is an element of the offense,
    the Connecticut statute is not materially different from Texas Penal
    Code § 22.01(a) at issue here.9     The Chrzanoski Court recognized, as