Fort Hood Barbers Ass'n v. Herman , 137 F.3d 302 ( 1998 )
[…] section 351 of this title9 no less often than once every two
    years during the term of the contract, covering the various
    classes of service employees.
    8
    Plaintiffs articulated this contention for the first time in
    this federal court lawsuit filed May 17, 1996 and submitted the
    question in their amended petition for review to the Administrative
    Review Board prior to the ruling by the Administrator.
    9
    See supra note 3 (describing § 351 and the issuance of wage
    determinations).
    7
    
    41 U.S.C. § 353
    (d).       The regulation interpreting and implementing
    this provision provides for biennial wage determinations which are
    characterized as "amendments" to the contract.                   See 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.145
    (b) (1996). As such, a multi-year contract is "treated as [a]
    wholly new contract[ ] for the purposes of the application of the
    Act's provisions and regulations thereunder at the end of the
    second year and again at the end of the fourth year, etc."                
    Id.
     The
    Administrator reasoned that because the 1993 wage determination
    issued at the end of the first two years of the Morena contract
    created a new contract for purposes of the SCA, Morena became his