Fort Hood Barbers Ass'n v. Herman , 137 F.3d 302 ( 1998 )
[…] To support their argument that negotiated rates and benefits
    apply to the entire term of a service contract, rather than only
    for the first two years, Plaintiffs make two arguments.                    First, in
    their    brief,   Plaintiffs       point    to    various      other     regulations
    promulgated by the Secretary to implement section 4(c). Plaintiffs
    contend the regulations demonstrate the intention of the Department
    to make CBA rates applicable to the entire term of any contract.
    Plaintiffs urge that because the regulations specifically discuss
    section 4(c), and 
    29 C.F.R. § 145
    (b) does not, they are controlling
    and negate the Secretary's interpretation of § 4.145(b).
    For example, the plaintiffs note that 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.163
    (h)
    gives    examples,   the     "basic    principle"         of     which    "is     that
    successorship provisions of section 4(c) apply to the full term
    successor contract " (emphasis added).                This section, however, is
    entitled "[i]nterruption of contract services" and simply provides
    21
    that an interruption in the provision of services—whether it be a
    temporary cessation of contract services between the old contract