Kawaljeet Tagore v. USA , 735 F.3d 324 ( 2013 )
[…] are regularly brought into federal buildings.      Narvaez forwarded Tagore’s
    2
    Case: 12-20214     Document: 00512439042       Page: 3   Date Filed: 11/13/2013
    No. 12-20214
    request for a security waiver to Micralyn Baker-Jones (“Baker-Jones”), an IRS
    labor specialist. After discussing the issue with Baker-Jones, Narvaez placed
    Tagore on an interim Flexiplace arrangement so she could work at home until
    the matter was resolved.
    The Federal Protective Service (“FPS”) advised Baker-Jones that18 U.S.C.
    § 930(a) proscribes the knowing possession of “a firearm or other dangerous
    weapon in a Federal facility,” and that the term “dangerous weapon” is defined
    by § 930(g)(2) as “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate
    or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious
    bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade
    of less than 2 ½ inches in length.” FPS determined that Tagore’s kirpan
    qualified as a “dangerous weapon” due to its 3-inch blade. The FPS also decided
    that Tagore’s kirpan did not fall within any of the statutory exemptions. See
    § 930(d)(1)–(3) (providing exemptions for (1) government officers acting in