Langhoff Prop LLC v. American Oil Company ( 2008 )
[…] We note at the outset that under Louisiana law, the Amoco Lease
    constituted an “obligation” between Appellants and BP Products, specifically a
    conventional obligation or contract.6              By virtue of this legal relationship,
    2
    Priester v. Lowndes County, 
    354 F.3d 414
    , 419 (5th Cir. 2004).
    3
    FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).
    4
    Priester, 
    354 F.3d at 419
    .
    5
    Millennium Petrochemicals, Inc. v. Brown & Root Holdings, Inc., 
    390 F.3d 336
    , 340
    (5th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation omitted).
    6
    See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1756 (“An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a
    person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the
    obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something.”); see also LA. CIV.
    CODE ANN. art. 1906 (“A contract is an agreement by two or more parties whereby obligations
    5
    No. 06-31203
    Appellants and BP Products each possessed particular rights and owed
    particular duties with respect to one another. Appellants, as lessors, enjoyed,