His conclusory allegations do not give the court “reason to believe that the petitioner may, if the facts are fully developed, be able to demonstrate that he is . . . entitled to relief.” Bracy,
520 U.S. at908–09. 21Additionally, Fields likely cannot satisfy the third requirement of § 3600(a), which provides, in relevant part, that the “specific evidence to be tested . . . was not previously subjected to DNA testing.”
18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(3). Fields has not argued that his request falls under one of the exceptions provided for in that subsection, for example, that although the evidence was tested before, “the applicant is requesting DNA testing using a new method or technology that is substantially more probative than the prior DNA testing.”
Id.§ 3600(a)(3)(B). 22 Fields’s two-sentence argument that the “continued refusal to provide Fields with access to the requested DNA evidence also violates Fields’[s] right under the Eighth Amendment to be free of cruel and unusual punishment,” is similarly unconvincing.