Garrett v. Judson Independent School District , 299 F. App'x 337 ( 2008 )
[…] adverse employment action against an employee who, in good faith, reports to
    an appropriate law enforcement authority a violation of law by the entity or a
    public employee of the entity. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a).5 Although Garrett
    argues that Texas law does not in fact require that she have first gone through
    the grievance procedure, that argument is without merit. Under the statute,
    Garrett was required to pursue her administrative remedies before suing the
    School District. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.006(a) (“A public employee must
    initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state
    or local government entity relating to suspension or termination of employment
    or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.”).
    Failure to initiate administrative remedies is a jurisdictional bar to suit.
    See Medical Arts Hosp. v. Robinson, 
    216 S.W.3d 38
    , 40-41 (Tex. App. 2006)
    (noting disagreement among Texas appellate courts as to whether filing a