St. Paul Travelers Insurance v. Century Asphalt Materials, LLC (In Re Contractor Technology, Ltd.) , 529 F.3d 313 ( 2008 )
[…] ‘extraordinary circumstances’ making it impossible for plaintiff to timely assert
    his claim.”
    St. Paul appealed, and the district court reversed, remanding to the
    bankruptcy court for entry of summary judgment in St. Paul’s favor.5 The
    district court held that
    [e]ven if the effect of Century Asphalt’s settlement with the Trustee
    was to return Century Asphalt to the position it would have held in
    May 2005 if the Debtor (Contractor Technology) had not paid for the
    material Century Asphalt provided, Century Asphalt would still be
    required under § 2253.041 to provide written notice “on or before the
    15th day of the third month after . . . any of the claimed material
    was delivered.” The parties have not cited and this Court has not
    located any legal authority that enables an avoidance under the
    5
    Because the court reversed and remanded with a specific order to enter summary
    judgment in favor of St. Paul – a ministerial task – we have jurisdiction.