Hennessey v. CIR ( 2008 )
[…] Comm’r, 
    111 F.3d 1252
    , 1256 (5th Cir. 1997)
    (citing Nalle v. Comm’r, 
    55 F.3d 189
    , 191 (5th Cir. 1995)). We will reverse the
    Tax Court’s determination only if we have “a definite and firm conviction that
    1
    In the appeal, the Hennesseys first took the position that this income was properly de-
    ferred under the accrual method, as distinguished from the cash method they had initially used
    for ISOA income.
    2
    This allows for administrative and litigation costs to be awarded to a “prevailing par-
    ty” in a tax case.
    3
    Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7430
    (c)(4)(B)(i), a “party shall not be treated as the prevailing par-
    ty . . . if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding
    was substantially justified.”
    3
    No. 07-60647
    an error of judgment was committed.” Nalle, 
    55 F.3d at
    191 (citing Bouterie v.
    Comm’r, 
    36 F.3d 1361
    , 1367 (5th Cir. 1994)). For the IRS to be substantially jus-