Hennessey v. CIR ( 2008 )
[…] B.
    Regarding the issue of deferred income, on their 1995 ISOA return, the
    Hennesseys designated the company as a cash basis taxpayer but did not record
    $195,000 of ISOA income. The IRS took the position that the income was im-
    4
    No. 07-60647
    properly deferred, but the Hennesseys stated in 2000 that it was properly de-
    ferred because they had switched to an accrual accounting method for the com-
    pany.
    The Hennesseys’ argument for deferred income rests on changing their ac-
    counting method from a cash basis to an accrual basis. Title 
    26 U.S.C. § 446
    (e),
    however, requires that “a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the
    basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, be-
    fore computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of
    the Secretary.” The Hennesseys never secured such consent. Thus, the ISOA
    returns should have been filed on a cash, not accrual, accounting basis, which
    requires that any income received in a given year “be included in the gross in-