St Tammany Parish v. Fed Emer Mgmt Agency ( 2009 )
[…] § 5165c, by altering FEMA’s policy without providing notice and an opportunity
    to be heard.
    Thus, plaintiff has alleged claims under two generally applicable statutes,
    the FTCA and the APA, for violations of the Stafford Act and its corresponding
    regulations. Although the Stafford Act does not contain a waiver of sovereign
    immunity, see Graham v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency, 
    149 F.3d 997
    , 1001 (9th
    Cir. 1998), it does contain a discretionary function exception to governmental
    liability nearly identical to the one contained in the FTCA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 5148
    .
    The Stafford Act’s discretionary function exception provides that the United
    States will not be liable for:
    [A]ny claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure
    to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part
    16
    No. 08-30070
    of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in
    carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
    
    Id.
     The Stafford Act’s discretionary function exception exists, despite the lack
    of an express waiver of sovereign immunity, to protect the government from
    liability for claims based on its discretionary conduct brought pursuant to the