St Tammany Parish v. Fed Emer Mgmt Agency ( 2009 )
[…] consider the interpretation of other statutory provisions that employ the same
    or similar language.” Flowers v. S. Reg’l Physician Servs. Inc., 
    247 F.3d 229
    , 233
    n.4 (5th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). We must nonetheless respect differences
    in the texts and the overall statutory schemes to ensure that the purposes of
    both acts are served by interpreting them in the same manner. See Smith v.
    City of Jackson, 
    351 F.3d 183
    , 189 (5th Cir. 2003).
    In this case, the language of § 5148 of the Stafford Act mirrors that of
    § 2680(a) of the FTCA.     Compare § 5148 (exempting claims based on “the
    exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function or duty”), with § 2680(a) (exempting claims based on “the exercise or
    performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or
    duty”). Both provisions prevent subject matter jurisdiction arising from the
    same type of conduct—“a discretionary function or duty.”