St Tammany Parish v. Fed Emer Mgmt Agency ( 2009 )
[…] See Notice
    of the Presidential Declaration of an Emergency for the State of Louisiana, 
    70 Fed. Reg. 53,238
    -01 (Sept. 7, 2005). The relevant declaration for the purposes of the events at issue
    here, however, is the President’s August 29, 2005 declaration that a major disaster existed in
    Louisiana due to the damage caused by Hurricane Katrina. See 70 Fed. Reg. at 53,803.
    2
    No. 08-30070
    essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting from [the]
    major disaster.” 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a). It permits federal agencies to assist in
    “debris removal” where it is “essential to saving lives and protecting and
    preserving property or public health and safety.” Id. § 5170b(a)(3)(A). Section
    5173 of the Stafford Act likewise states that “[t]he President, whenever he
    determines it to be in the public interest, is authorized . . . to make grants to any
    State or local government . . . for the purpose of removing debris . . . resulting