St Tammany Parish v. Fed Emer Mgmt Agency ( 2009 )
[…] FEMA fund the Parish’s requested dredging of the Coin du Lestin canals.
    27
    No. 08-30070
    Sections 5170b and 5173 of the Stafford Act grant FEMA authority to fund
    debris removal from private property in designated disaster areas.         Those
    provisions, however, are cast in discretionary terms. Section 5107b states that:
    “Federal agencies may on the direction of the President, provide assistance
    essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting from a
    major disaster.” § 5170b(a) (emphasis added). Section 5173, likewise, states
    that “[t]he President, whenever he determines it to be in the public interest, is
    authorized . . . to make grants to any State or local government . . . for the
    purpose of removing debris . . . resulting from a major disaster from publicly or
    privately owned lands and waters.” § 5173(a)(2) (emphasis added). The uses of
    the words “may” and “is authorized” indicate that government approval of
    assistance for debris removal is discretionary. See, e.g., Neuwirth v. La. State
    Bd. of Dentistry, 
    845 F.2d 553