United States v. Carmen Boche-Perez ( 2014 )
[…] the    Supreme         Court    established     a   remedy    for    violations    of   the
    prompt-presentment requirement: suppression of any confession obtained during
    a period of unreasonable delay. 
    Corley, 556 U.S. at 309
    .
    In 1968, Congress modified the McNabb–Mallory framework by enacting
    18 U.S.C. § 3501. Section 3501(c) provides that a court may not suppress a
    confession made during a six-hour safe-harbor period solely due to a delay in
    presentment if the confession was made voluntarily.1 See 
    Corley, 556 U.S. at 1
               18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) provides that:
    In any criminal prosecution by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a
    confession made or given by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person
    was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or
    law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing
    such person before a magistrate judge or other officer empowered to commit persons
    5
    Case: 12-40141        Document: 00512670798          Page: 6      Date Filed: 06/19/2014
    No. 12-40141
    322. Section 3501(c) also permits for an extension of the six-hour safe harbor in
    any case in which the delay in bringing such a person before a magistrate is
    found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation
    and the distance to be traveled to the nearest magistrate. Confessions provided
    outside § 3501(c)’s safe-harbor, however, remain subject to the McNabb-Mallory
    exclusionary rule. Id.; see also United States v. Cantu-Ramirez, 
    669 F.3d 619
    ,
    625 (5th Cir. 2012).