608 F.2d 551
[…] Absent the evidence regarding the November 2 injuries, there is sufficient doubt that the jury could have concluded that the remaining evidence and its inferences were inconsistent with every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. United States v. Barresi, 601 F.2d 193 (5th Cir. 1979); United States v. Sink, 586 F.2d 1041 (5th Cir. 1978).
21Finding reversible error in the admission of prior injury evidence, we do not reach the appellant's secondary contentions.
22The judgment of conviction is reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial.
23REVERSED AND REMANDED.
118 U.S.C. section 13 provides:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
2Section 22.04, Texas Penal Code provides:
Injury to a Child
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that causes to a child who is 14 years of age or younger:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious physical or mental deficiency or impairment; or
(3) disfigurement or deformity.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree unless the conduct is engaged in recklessly or negligently, in which event it shall be a felony of the third degree.
318 U.S.C. section 113 provides:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(a) Assault with intent to commit murder or rape, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years.
(b) Assault with intent to commit any felony, except murder or rape, by fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(c) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(d) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(e) Simple assault, by fine of not more than $300 or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both.