608 F.2d 551
[…] 2Section 22.04, Texas Penal Code provides:
Injury to a Child
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that causes to a child who is 14 years of age or younger:
(1) serious bodily injury;
(2) serious physical or mental deficiency or impairment; or
(3) disfigurement or deformity.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree unless the conduct is engaged in recklessly or negligently, in which event it shall be a felony of the third degree.
318 U.S.C. section 113 provides:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(a) Assault with intent to commit murder or rape, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years.
(b) Assault with intent to commit any felony, except murder or rape, by fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(c) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(d) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(e) Simple assault, by fine of not more than $300 or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both.
Document Info
Docket Number: 79-5241
Citation Numbers: 608 F.2d 551, 57 A.L.R. Fed. 950, 1979 U.S. App. LEXIS 9629
Judges: Thornberry, Gee, Hatchett
Filed Date: 12/17/1979
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/4/2024