Howard v. Sony Music BMG , 354 F. App'x 75 ( 2009 )
[…] (quoting Goodman v. Lee, 
    78 F.3d 1007
    , 1012 (5th Cir. 1996)). This right of
    accounting may only be enforced against a joint owner. 1 M ELVILLE B. N IMMER
    & D AVID N IMMER, N IMMER ON C OPYRIGHT § 6.12[B].
    A joint owner may transfer his interest without the other co-owner’s
    consent. “In such circumstances the transferor ceases to be a joint owner, and
    the transferee. . . becomes a joint owner. It follows, then, that the obligation of
    a joint owner to account for profits from use and from licensing obtains as to a[]
    transferee.” N IMMER ON C OPYRIGHT § 6.12[C][1].
    Under Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act, a transfer of copyright
    ownership is not valid unless the conveying instrument “is in writing and signed
    by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.” 17
    U.S.C. § 204(a). These requirements were met. In the Producer Agreement,
    Howard transferred his copyright ownership rights to Suckafree.          Further,
    Weston transferred his ownership rights to Sony. Howard cannot bring an