El Paso Indep School v. Richard R ( 2010 )
[…] by EPISD, and accordingly, EPISD’s settlement offer would not have been
    enforceable in state court. The district court, after determining that R.R. would
    not have been able to enforce the settlement in either federal or state court,
    concluded that R.R. had an interest in continuing litigation to obtain an
    “enforceable” order of relief, and declined to reduce R.R.’s attorney’s fee award.
    With respect, we disagree.
    The IDEA states that “district courts of the United States shall have
    jurisdiction of actions brought under this section [20 U.S.C. § 1415] without
    regard to the amount in controversy.” 
    Id. § 1415(i)(3)(A);
    see also 34 C.F.R.
    § 300.516(d). The statute further contemplates that, if the parties are able to
    resolve their dispute at the resolution meeting, they should “execute a legally
    binding agreement that is . . . enforceable in any State court of competent
    jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States.”            20 U.S.C.
    § 1415(f)(1)(B)(iii)(II); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(d).    Pretermitting any
    discussion of whether R.R. could have enforced a settlement agreement against
    EPISD in state court, we determine that a settlement agreement reached at the