Green v. Schutt Sports Manufacturing Co. ( 2010 )
[…] had two main components: that no helmet could be designed to prevent neck and
    spine injuries, as distinguished from head injuries, and the cause of Green’s
    catastrophic injury was the manner in which he executed the tackle, with his
    head bent or down rather than up.                  Green contends that Henderson was
    qualified to testify about “the value of football helmets,” that his testimony
    would be “in many ways more valuable than that provided by any ‘technical
    2
    T EX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.004(a) (“[E]xemplary damages may be
    awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”).
    3
    Travelers Indem. Co. of Ill. v. Fuller, 
    892 S.W.2d 848
    , 852 (Tex. 1995).
    3
    Case: 07-10208         Document: 00511053557         Page: 4     Date Filed: 03/16/2010
    No. 07-10208
    expert,’” and that “this witness had the appropriate knowledge, skill and