Waterpoint Int'l LLC v. Comerica Bank-Texas ( 2003 )
[…] garnish, or levy execution on the money due the
    subcontractor,    to   the    prejudice   of    the
    subcontractors, mechanics, laborers, materialmen,
    or their sureties.
    (b)   A surety issuing a payment bond or performance bond
    in connection with the improvements has a priority
    claim over other creditors of its principal to
    contract funds to the extent of any loss it suffers
    15
    or incurs.    That priority does not excuse the
    surety from paying any obligations that it may have
    under its payment bonds.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.151 (Vernon 1995 & Supp. 2003).
    Comparing the 1983 and the current versions of § 53.151, it is
    clear that while the 1989 amendments did add the phrase “and a
    creditor of a subcontractor may not collect, enforce a security
    interest against, garnish, or levy execution on the money due the
    subcontractor” (emphasis added) to the 1983 version of § 53.151,
    this additional phrase does not support Exchanger’s argument. Even
    if we assume that § 53.151 speaks to funds held in trust for the
    benefit   of   a   subcontractor   or   a   materialman   (as   argued   by