Waterpoint Int'l LLC v. Comerica Bank-Texas ( 2003 )
[…] 736 S.W.2d at 164.      The Code imposes fiduciary responsibilities on
    contractors     to   ensure    that    subcontractors,      mechanics    and
    materialmen are paid for work completed.          The misapplication of
    these trust funds is a criminal offense under the Code.             See TEX.
    PROP. CODE §§ 162.031-032 (Vernon 1995 & Supp. 2003).
    However, § 162.004 clearly states that the provisions of
    Chapter 162 do not apply to a “bank” or “other lender,” such as
    Comerica.1     In Republicbank Dallas, N.A. v. Interkal, Inc., 691
    1
    Section 162.004 states, in relevant part, that:
    (a)   This chapter does not apply to:
    (1) a bank, savings and loan, or other lender;
    (2) a title company or other closing agent; or
    (3) a corporate surety who issues a payment bond covering
    the contract for the construction or repair of the
    improvement.
    
    12 S.W.2d 605
     (Tex. 1985), a bank which held a security interest in a
    contractor’s   accounts      receivable   brought     an   action   against   a
    materialman claiming it had a superior right to funds held by the
    contractor.    
    Id. at 606