Waterpoint Int'l LLC v. Comerica Bank-Texas ( 2003 )
[…] & Darren G. Woody, Texas Mechanic’s and Materialman’s Liens and the
    Scope of the Preferential Lien on Removables, 15 TEX. TECH L. REV.
    5
    673, 674 (1984).      In 1869, the right to a mechanic’s lien, even for
    derivative     claimants     (e.g.,        subcontractors,       mechanics    or
    materialmen who have not contracted directly with the owner of the
    property to be improved), also became a constitutional right in
    Texas.   W. MICHAEL BAGGETT & BRIAN THOMPSON MORRIS, TEXAS PRACTICE GUIDE, Ch.
    10:118 (2003).     Article 16, Section 37, of the Texas Constitution
    now provides that “mechanics, artisans and materialmen of every
    class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or
    repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or
    material furnished therefor . . . .”             TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 37.
    However, as interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court, while the
    constitutional right to a mechanic’s or materialman’s lien is
    broad, the Texas Constitution creates a “self-executing” lien in