Pritchard v. U.S. Trustee , 153 F.3d 232 ( 1998 )
[…] the trustee’s maximum compensation).    But see In re Toole, 
    294 F. 975
    , 977 (S.D.N.Y. 1920) (interpreting the same language in the
    Bankruptcy Act of 1898 and finding “moneys disbursed or turned
    over” broad enough to encompass securities disbursed).
    The Trustee argues that the plain meaning of money should
    not be used in interpreting § 326(a) because to do so conflicts
    with fundamental policies of the Bankruptcy Code, including
    prompt administration of the bankruptcy estate and maximization
    7
    of the payments to creditors.4   See 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (including
    among the duties of the trustee the duty to “collect and reduce
    to money the property of the estate for which such trustee
    serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible
    with the best interests of parties in interest”).   According to
    the Trustee, these policies support his decision to transfer the
    property to the unsecured creditors, and the conflicts with these
    policies that a plain language interpretation of § 326(a) creates
    are “‘demonstrably at odds with the intentions of [the statute’s]