United States v. Wayland Hinkle , 832 F.3d 569 ( 2016 )
[…] , 287 (5th Cir. 2008); United States v.
    Gonzalez, 
    484 F.3d 712
    , 714-15 (5th Cir. 2005); United States v. Garza-Lopez, 
    410 F.3d 268
    ,
    274 (5th Cir. 2005).
    9   Descamps v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2276
    , 2281 (2013).
    3
    Case: 15-10067         Document: 00513633546       Page: 4     Date Filed: 08/11/2016
    No. 15-10067
    II
    Before Hinkle was convicted in federal court of the present offense, he
    was convicted in a Texas state court of a drug-related offense. The Texas
    statute of conviction, Texas Health & Safety Code section 481.112(a), provides
    that a person commits an offense if he or she “knowingly manufactures,
    delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.” 10                   A
    separate section, 481.002(8), defines “deliver” as
    to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled
    substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia,
    regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term