united-states-v-the-federal-deposit-insurance-corporation-as-receiver-for , 881 F.2d 207 ( 1989 )
[…] See 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1 et seq. The OCC's interest provides sufficient standing for the United States to bring this action. United States v. Lemaire, 826 F.2d 387, 388 n. 1, 390 (5th Cir.1987), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 108 S. Ct. 1223, 99 L. Ed. 2d 423 (1988).

    6

    Taylor next argues that 12 U.S.C. Sec. 91 does not prohibit the filing of an abstract of judgment. Section 91 reads as follows:

    7

    All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the use of any of its shareholders or creditors; and all payments of money to either, made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and void; and no attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be issued against such association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or